Home / Reviews / Head-to-head
Wyze Cam OG vs Wyze Cam v4: Which Should You Buy?
Affiliate note: Bestindoorcam.com may earn a commission if you buy through a store link. That does not change which camera we prefer. Read how affiliate links and ads work and how we review.
TL;DR — OG vs v4 verdict
- Short answer: buy the Wyze Cam v4 if you only need one camera; buy the Wyze Cam OG if you need several. On Wyze's official spec sheets, the v4 records 2.5K QHD (2560 × 1440) against the OG's 1080p (1920 × 1080), adds Wide Dynamic Range, a brighter 72-lumen spotlight (vs 40 lumens), a louder 99 dB speaker (vs a 90 dB siren), Wi-Fi 6, and Bluetooth 5.2 setup — for $44.98 on wyze.com against the OG's $29.98.
- What the OG keeps: color night vision, the same IP65 rating, the same subscription-free 24/7 microSD recording, and one trick the v4 cannot do — stacking with a second OG or the OG Telephoto for Picture-in-Picture viewing.
- What does not change: both cameras are fixed (no pan or tilt), both are 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi only, both need the same optional Cam Plus plan ($2.99/month per camera) for AI person, package, vehicle and pet alerts, and neither supports Apple HomeKit.
- How to read this: a spec-based comparison built entirely from Wyze's official product pages and support documentation, checked in October 2026. We did not hands-on test either camera for this article.
Overview
The Wyze Cam OG and the Wyze Cam v4 are the two fixed cameras at the bottom of Wyze's range, answering the same question at two prices: how little can you spend on a plug-in camera that records locally, sees in color at night, and does not force a subscription on you? The OG, at $29.98 on wyze.com, is the entry point; the v4, at $44.98, costs exactly $15 more. The app, plans, mounting and indoor/outdoor rating are deliberately similar — you are paying for a sensor, a radio, and a spotlight.
For each camera alone, see our Wyze Cam OG review and Wyze Cam v4 review. This article covers the narrower decision: OG or v4 — is the $15 gap worth paying?
One naming trap first. The base OG here is the wide-angle model with a built-in spotlight. Wyze also sells a Wyze Cam OG Telephoto, a separate 1080p variant with a 3x telephoto lens and a narrow 27° field of view; the two stack on one mount with Wyze's Stack Kit. The Telephoto appears below only where stacking matters. Both cameras here are wired plug-in models — neither has a battery, and neither pans.

Side-by-side specifications
| Specification | Wyze Cam OG | Wyze Cam v4 |
|---|---|---|
| Price on wyze.com (1-pack) | $29.98 | $44.98 |
| Resolution | 1080p Full HD (1920 × 1080) | 2.5K QHD (2560 × 1440) |
| Sensor | CMOS starlight sensor | CMOS starlight sensor |
| Field of view | 121.4° / 102.3° / 54.1° diagonal/horizontal/vertical (original WYZECGS); 116° / 99.7° / 53° (2025 WYZECGSD) | 115.8° / 98.5° / 53.1° diagonal/horizontal/vertical |
| Frame rate | 20 fps day / 15 fps night | 20 fps day / 15 fps night |
| Video encoding / zoom | H.264 / 8x digital zoom | H.264 / 8x digital zoom |
| Wide Dynamic Range (WDR) | Not listed by Wyze | Yes |
| Night vision | Color night vision; 4 IR LEDs (850 nm) | Enhanced color night vision; 4 IR LEDs (850 nm) |
| Spotlight | Built-in, 40 lumens (5000K) | Motion-activated, 72 lumens (5000K), plus voice warning |
| Audio | Two-way audio; speaker and microphone with noise and echo cancellation | Simultaneous two-way talk; noise and echo cancellation |
| Siren / speaker | 90 dB user-activated siren | 99 dB waterproof speaker with built-in siren |
| Wi-Fi | 2.4 GHz only, 802.11 b/g/n | 2.4 GHz only, Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | Not listed by Wyze | Bluetooth 5.2 (setup) |
| Local storage | microSD up to 256 GB (exFAT); 24/7 recording, no subscription required | microSD — current product page says up to 512 GB, another official listing says up to 256 GB (see note); 24/7 recording, no subscription required |
| AI detection | Motion and sound detection included; person / package / vehicle detection with Cam Plus | Motion and sound detection included; person / vehicle / package / pet detection with Cam Plus |
| Subscription | Optional, identical for both: Cam Plus $2.99/month per camera ($29.99/year); Cam Unlimited $9.99/month ($99.99/year), all cameras; Unlimited Pro $19.99/month ($199.99/year) | |
| Smart home | Alexa, Google Assistant, IFTTT | Alexa, Google Assistant, IFTTT |
| Weather resistance | IP65 (indoor and outdoor) | IP65 (indoor and outdoor) |
| Operating temperature | -4°F to 131°F (-20°C to 55°C) | -4°F to 122°F (-20°C to 50°C) |
| Power | 5V/1A adapter, 6 ft cable, micro USB | 5V/1A indoor adapter, 6 ft flat micro-USB cable; outdoor adapter sold separately |
| Size / weight | 1.89 × 1.89 × 1.89 in, 4.1 oz (116 g) (original); 2.05 in cube, 4.4 oz (125 g) (2025 revision) | 2 × 2 × 2 3/8 in, 0.49 lb (222 g) |
| Colors | White or black, matte finish | White and grey (black also listed) |
| Extras | Stackable with a second OG or OG Telephoto (Stack Kit); Picture-in-Picture | Smart Focus on live view; magnetic wall mount option |
| Warranty | 1 year | 1 year |
Source note: all figures are from Wyze's official product pages for the Wyze Cam OG and Wyze Cam v4 (wyze.com) and Wyze's official service-plans page, checked October 2026. Two honest flags. First, Wyze sells the OG in two hardware revisions — the original WYZECGS and the 2025 WYZECGSD — with slightly different size, weight and field-of-view figures; Wyze states functionality is identical, and both sets of numbers are shown above. Second, Wyze's own pages disagree on the v4's microSD ceiling: up to 512 GB on the current product page, up to 256 GB in another official listing. A 256 GB endurance card is the safe buy for either camera.
Key features and differences
Resolution: the $15 question
This is the difference the comparison turns on. The OG records 1920 × 1080; the v4 records 2560 × 1440 — roughly 78% more pixels per frame, from a starlight sensor in both cases. On a phone live view the gap is easy to miss; it shows up when you pinch into a recorded clip — a face, a plate, a package label. Both offer 8x digital zoom, but zooming into a 2.5K frame starts from more detail. The v4 also adds Wide Dynamic Range, not listed for the OG — on paper, better handling of a bright window behind a darker room. If this camera is your one witness at an entry, the v4's sensor is what the $15 buys. See also our Blink Mini 2K+ vs Wyze Cam v4 comparison.
Night vision and spotlights
Both promise color night vision from a starlight sensor, backed by the same infrared fallback: 4 IR LEDs at 850 nm. The difference is the spotlight: 40 lumens on the OG, against the v4's motion-activated 72 lumens — close to twice as bright on paper — with an optional voice warning. Neither turns a cube into a floodlight, but for a porch or garage the v4's brighter light and louder 99 dB speaker (vs a 90 dB siren) make it the stronger entry camera. In a nursery both spotlights are beside the point: either camera runs on identical IR hardware at night.

Wi-Fi and setup
Read this row carefully — the most misquoted spec in this price class: the Wyze Cam v4 is a 2.4 GHz camera. Its Wi-Fi 6 support, a step up from the OG's 802.11 b/g/n radio, runs on 2.4 GHz only; neither camera connects to 5 GHz. On paper, Wi-Fi 6 on 2.4 GHz means better efficiency and range on the shared band, which matters most at the far end of a house. The v4 also sets up over Bluetooth 5.2, not listed for the OG. In a small apartment the radios are a wash; in a larger home, the v4's is the safer bet.
Storage and the subscription question
Here the two are genuinely tied — the best thing about both. Each records 24/7 to a microSD card with no subscription; the cloud plan is an add-on. The OG supports up to 256 GB (exFAT); for the v4, Wyze's pages disagree between 512 GB and 256 GB — buy 256 GB and you are within every published number. Cam Plus adds the same on both: full-length cloud clips, 14 days of cloud history, and AI alerts for people, packages, vehicles and pets, at $2.99/month per camera or $29.99/year; Cam Unlimited ($9.99/month, all cameras) is cheaper at four cameras. Identical plan math should not drive this choice — unlike the storage split with subscription-first rivals in our Wyze Cam v4 vs Blink Mini 2 comparison.

Audio, sirens, and the stacking trick
Both offer two-way audio with noise and echo cancellation. The published difference is loudness: a 90 dB user-activated siren on the OG, against the v4's 99 dB waterproof speaker with simultaneous two-way talk — listen and speak at once. Either handles the delivery-driver conversation on paper; the v4 is the louder deterrent. The OG holds one card the v4 does not: stacking. With Wyze's Stack Kit, two OG-family cameras share one mount and power source and stream in Picture-in-Picture — a standard OG wide, plus an OG Telephoto for a 3x view of the gate. No v4 feature answers that.

Pros and cons
Wyze Cam OG — pros
- Lowest price here: $29.98 buys 1080p, color night vision, a spotlight, a siren, and IP65 weather resistance.
- No subscription needed: 24/7 recording to microSD (up to 256 GB) works out of the box.
- Stackable: pairs with a second OG or the OG Telephoto on one mount and power source, with Picture-in-Picture.
- Slightly wider view (original revision): 121.4° diagonal on WYZECGS hardware — the 2025 revision narrows to 116°.
- Small and light: a roughly 2-inch cube at 116–125 g.
Wyze Cam OG — cons
- 1080p ceiling: less detail to zoom into than the v4's 2.5K frame, and no WDR listed.
- Older radio: 2.4 GHz 802.11 b/g/n only — no Wi-Fi 6, no Bluetooth setup listed.
- Dimmer, quieter deterrents: 40-lumen spotlight and 90 dB siren, against 72 lumens and 99 dB.
- AI alerts cost extra: person, package and vehicle detection require Cam Plus, as on the v4.
- Revision lottery: size, weight and field of view differ slightly between hardware revisions.
Wyze Cam v4 — pros
- Sharper video: 2.5K QHD (2560 × 1440) with WDR.
- Brighter spotlight, louder speaker: 72 lumens with a voice warning, 99 dB speaker, simultaneous two-way talk.
- Newer connectivity: Wi-Fi 6 (2.4 GHz) and Bluetooth 5.2 setup.
- Same honest storage deal: 24/7 microSD recording with no plan required, like the OG.
- Flexible mounting: stand, wall, ceiling, or magnetic mount, with the same IP65 rating.
Wyze Cam v4 — cons
- $15 more per camera: across four rooms that is $60 — nearly two extra OGs.
- Still 2.4 GHz only: Wi-Fi 6 does not mean dual-band; no 5 GHz support.
- microSD ceiling unclear in Wyze's own pages: 512 GB on the current product page, 256 GB in another official listing.
- No stacking: the OG family's Picture-in-Picture trick is not available here.
- AI alerts cost extra: the same Cam Plus paywall as the OG.
Who should buy which
Buy the Wyze Cam v4 if you are buying one or two cameras and each has an important job: the front door, the garage, the hallway everything passes through. The $15 buys a sensor that holds detail when you zoom, a brighter deterrent spotlight, and a newer radio. For a single-camera household this is not a close call.
Buy the Wyze Cam OG if the plan is coverage, not close-ups. Three OGs cost $86.95 on wyze.com — less than two v4s — and 1080p with color night vision and free local recording is a sensible spec for a nursery, a living room, and a back door. The OG is also the automatic pick if stacking appeals to you: one mount, one outlet, wide plus Telephoto in Picture-in-Picture.
Buy one of each if your house has one important view and several ordinary ones: a v4 at the entry you would need footage from, OGs on the rest, all in one app, all recording locally. And buy neither if you need 5 GHz Wi-Fi, HomeKit, pan-and-tilt, or free AI person detection with no plan — that last requirement is the ground of our Wyze Cam v4 vs Tapo C120 comparison, where the Tapo's on-device detection decides it.
FAQ
Is the Wyze Cam v4 worth $15 more than the Wyze Cam OG?
For one camera at an important spot, yes. The $15 buys 2.5K instead of 1080p, Wide Dynamic Range, a 72-lumen spotlight instead of 40, a 99 dB speaker instead of a 90 dB siren, and Wi-Fi 6 with Bluetooth setup. For third and fourth cameras in ordinary rooms, the OG's lower price usually matters more.
Do either of these cameras require a subscription?
No. Both record 24/7 to a microSD card with no plan, with basic motion and sound detection free. Cam Plus ($2.99/month per camera, $29.99/year) adds full-length cloud clips and AI person, package, vehicle and pet alerts on either camera; Cam Unlimited ($9.99/month) covers every camera on the account.
Does the Wyze Cam v4 support 5 GHz Wi-Fi?
No — and neither does the OG. Per Wyze's official specs, the v4 uses Wi-Fi 6 on 2.4 GHz only, and the OG uses 802.11 b/g/n on 2.4 GHz only. Both need a 2.4 GHz network at the mounting spot.
What size microSD card should I buy for these cameras?
Buy a 256 GB endurance-rated card. Wyze lists up to 256 GB (exFAT) for the OG; the v4's current product page says up to 512 GB, but another official Wyze listing says 256 GB — the size every page agrees on. Cards are sold separately for both.
Can the Wyze Cam OG and v4 be used outdoors?
Yes, both are IP65-rated, with operating ranges of -4°F to 131°F (OG) and -4°F to 122°F (v4). Both ship with indoor power adapters, so plan protected power routing outdoors; Wyze sells an outdoor adapter separately and notes one is required for safe outdoor use of the OG.
Where to buy
Wyze lists the OG at $29.98 ($59.96 for two, $86.95 for three) and the v4 at $44.98 ($87.98 for two, $129.98 for three). Retailer prices move with sales, so check more than one store — and confirm the model name, since the OG, OG Telephoto, and v4 are easy to mix up in search results. Budget for a microSD card with either camera for 24/7 local recording.
Comments
No notes yet. If you own one of these cameras, tell us what the spec sheet left out.