Home / Reviews / Head-to-head

Head-to-head

Wyze Cam Pan v4 vs Wyze Cam Pan v3

By Bestindoorcam Editors Oct 18, 2026 11 min read
Wyze Cam Pan v4 vs Wyze Cam Pan v3

Affiliate note: Bestindoorcam.com may earn a commission if you buy through a store link. That does not change which camera we prefer. Read how affiliate links and ads work and how we review.

TL;DR

Short answer: The Wyze Cam Pan v4 is a genuine generational upgrade, not a cosmetic refresh. On Wyze's own spec sheets it jumps from the Pan v3's 1080p (1920 × 1080) to 4K (3840 × 2160), adds dual-band Wi-Fi 6 (2.4 + 5 GHz), a 60-lumen spotlight with Motion Warning, and doubles maximum microSD storage to 512 GB. The Pan v3 counters with a wider 120° field of view (vs 105.4° diagonal on the v4), the same 360° pan / 180° tilt and IP65 rating, and a lower list price — $44.98 vs $59.98 on wyze.com at the time of research. New buyers who care about detail should buy the Pan v4; happy Pan v3 owners only need to upgrade if 1080p is actually limiting them.

How we compare: this is a spec-based comparison built entirely from Wyze's official product and support pages. We have not hands-on tested either camera, and we do not claim otherwise.

Wyze Cam Pan v4 official product photo showing 360-degree pan, 180-degree tilt, integrated spotlight and IP65 rating

Overview

Wyze's Cam Pan line is built on one idea: a single motorized camera that can look anywhere in a room, so you don't need two or three fixed cameras. The Wyze Cam Pan v3 review covers the January 2023 model that made the line weather-resistant and genuinely indoor/outdoor. The Wyze Cam Pan v4 review covers the August 2025 successor, which Wyze positions around one headline: 4K.

One correction matters before anything else, because it is widely gotten wrong: the Pan v3 is not a 2K camera. Some roundups and even Wyze's own rotating promo banners blur the Pan generations together, but Wyze's official Pan v3 tech specs and its official Cam Pan comparison chart both list the Pan v3 at 1080p (1920 × 1080). That makes the resolution gap in the wyze pan v4 vs v3 debate much bigger than a "2K vs 4K" framing suggests — the v4 has four times the pixels.

Everything else follows from that. The v4 is the detail camera: read a face across a room, zoom digitally into a driveway, keep usable footage after cropping. The v3 is the coverage camera: wider lens, same pan-and-tilt patrol, lower price, and a three-year head start of firmware maturity. If you are also cross-shopping outside the Wyze family, our Ring Pan-Tilt Indoor Cam 2K vs Wyze Cam Pan v4 comparison shows how the v4 fares against Ring's pan-and-tilt model.

Side-by-side specifications

SpecificationWyze Cam Pan v4Wyze Cam Pan v3
ReleasedAugust 2025January 2023
Resolution4K / 8MP (3840 × 2160)1080p (1920 × 1080)
Image sensor1/2.7″ CMOS1/2.9″ CMOS
Field of view105.4° (D) × 88° (H) × 46° (V)120°
Pan / tilt range360° horizontal × 180° vertical360° horizontal × 180° vertical
Frame rate20 fps day / 15 fps night20 fps day / 15 fps night
Digital zoom8x8x
Night visionBlack-and-white + Enhanced Color Night VisionBlack-and-white + Enhanced Color Night Vision
IR LEDs2 × 850 nm4 × 850 nm
SpotlightYes — white LED, 60 lumensNo
Motion WarningYesNo
Privacy ModeYesYes
Pan Scan waypointsYes — up to 4 waypointsYes — up to 4 waypoints
Setup methodBluetoothQR code
Wi-FiDual-band 2.4 / 5 GHz, Wi-Fi 4/5/6 (802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax), Bluetooth 5.02.4 GHz only, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11b/g/n) — 5 GHz not supported
Local storagemicroSD up to 512 GB (sold separately)microSD up to 256 GB in exFAT format (8–32 GB in FAT32)
Cloud storageAWS cloud with a Wyze Security PlanAWS cloud
AudioBuilt-in 100 dB speaker and microphone; two-way talk; 100 dB siren (per Wyze product page)Built-in speaker and microphone; two-way audio; noise and echo cancellation (no dB rating published)
Power6 ft flat USB-C to USB-A cable; adapter 5V/2A6 ft micro-USB cable; adapter 5V/2000 mA
Dimensions124.7 × 63 × 55 mm (4.91 × 2.48 × 2.17 in)124 × 60 × 63 mm
Weight274.8 g (0.61 lb)320 g (11.29 oz)
Weather resistanceIP65, indoor/outdoor (outdoor use requires Wyze Universal Outdoor Power Adapter, sold separately)IP65, indoor/outdoor
IntegrationsAlexa, Google Assistant, IFTTTAlexa, Google Assistant, IFTTT
Phone appAndroid 10.0+, iOS 16.0+; Wyze app 3.7 requiredAndroid 9.0+, iOS 15.0+ (product page; support tech specs list iOS 14.0 / Android 7.0 or later)
Warranty1 year1 year
List price (wyze.com, 1-pack, at time of research)$59.98$44.98

Source note: all specifications above are taken from Wyze's official product pages for Wyze Cam Pan v4 and Wyze Cam Pan v3, Wyze's official Cam Pan Comparison Chart, and the Wyze Cam Pan v3 Tech Specs support page (wyze.com / support.wyze.com), checked October 2026. Prices are the 1-pack list prices shown on wyze.com at the time of research and change with promotions. Two items Wyze does not publish in the Pan v4 spec block — rotation speed and video encoding — are therefore not stated as v4 specs here; the Pan v3's published rotation speed is up to 110° per second.

Wyze Cam Pan v3 official product photo showing 360-degree pan and 180-degree tilt

Key differences

1. Resolution: 4K vs 1080p — the whole ballgame

The Pan v4 records 3840 × 2160; the Pan v3 records 1920 × 1080. That is four times the pixels, and it is the difference that survives every other caveat. Both cameras offer 8x digital zoom, but digital zoom is cropping: cropping a 4K frame still leaves you a usable image, while cropping a 1080p frame quickly turns to mush. If your camera watches a long room, a driveway, a storefront counter, or anywhere you might need to identify a face or read detail after the fact, the v4 is in a different class. If your camera watches a nursery or a pet's favorite corner from six feet away, 1080p is honestly enough — which is exactly the v3's remaining case.

2. Field of view: the v3 actually sees wider

Here the older camera wins. The Pan v3's lens is 120°, while the Pan v4's is 105.4° diagonal (88° horizontal, 46° vertical). In a fixed position, the v3 takes in more of the room per frame. In practice both cameras pan 360° and tilt 180°, and both support Pan Scan patrols with up to 4 waypoints, so the narrower v4 lens mostly costs you a little more panning — but buyers comparing spec sheets should know the v4 traded width for resolution.

Wyze Cam Pan v4 mounted outdoors showing 360-degree pan and 180-degree tilt coverage

3. Wi-Fi: dual-band Wi-Fi 6 vs 2.4 GHz only

The Pan v4 connects to both 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz networks and supports Wi-Fi 4/5/6; the Pan v3 is 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi 4 only and explicitly does not support 5 GHz. That matters twice over. First, 4K footage is heavy, and a less congested 5 GHz band helps it move. Second, setup is simpler: the v4 sets up over Bluetooth, while the v3 still uses the older QR-code flow. On a crowded 2.4 GHz network in an apartment building, the v4's radio is a real quality-of-life upgrade.

4. Night: spotlight and Motion Warning vs IR only

Both cameras do black-and-white IR night vision and color night vision, and interestingly the v3 carries more IR LEDs (4 × 850 nm) than the v4 (2 × 850 nm). But the v4 adds hardware the v3 simply doesn't have: a 60-lumen white spotlight and Motion Warning, plus a 100 dB siren per Wyze's product page. Wyze's comparison chart labels the v4's night vision "Enhanced," and the spotlight is what makes color footage at night practical at distance rather than only in near-dark ambient light. For a camera that doubles as a deterrent — porch, garage, side gate — this is the v4's second-biggest win.

5. Storage: 512 GB vs 256 GB, and what 4K does to a card

The Pan v4 accepts microSD cards up to 512 GB; the Pan v3 tops out at 256 GB (exFAT). Wyze markets 24/7 local recording with a card on the v4, and its product page notes you can "add AI alerts and cloud backup with Cam Plus" — in other words, local recording is the no-subscription path on both cameras, and a Wyze plan is the add-on for cloud backup and richer alerts, not a requirement to record. Budget the bigger card for the v4: 4K files eat storage roughly four times as fast as the v3's 1080p, so the doubled card limit is partly just keeping recording duration comparable.

6. The smaller stuff

The v4 is a little lighter (274.8 g vs 320 g), switches from micro-USB to a USB-C power cable, and requires a newer phone OS and Wyze app 3.7. Both are IP65 indoor/outdoor, both have Privacy Mode (the lens physically turns away/down), both integrate with Alexa, Google Assistant, and IFTTT, and both carry a 1-year warranty. One caution on smart features: Wyze's own pages describe the Pan v4's tracking as "AI-powered object tracking" for people, pets, and vehicles, while Wyze's comparison chart lists an "AI Tracking" row as "No" for both cameras — the chart appears to use that label for a different, newer feature tier. Treat headline AI claims on either model as plan- and firmware-dependent, and check the current Cam Plus / Cam Unlimited terms before buying for a specific AI feature.

Wyze Cam Pan v3 mounted upside down outdoors showing 1080p color night vision and IP65 rating

Pros and cons

Wyze Cam Pan v4 — pros

  • 4K (3840 × 2160) — four times the Pan v3's pixels, far more usable digital zoom
  • Dual-band Wi-Fi 6 (2.4 + 5 GHz) and Bluetooth setup
  • 60-lumen spotlight, Motion Warning, and siren for active deterrence
  • microSD support up to 512 GB for 24/7 local recording
  • Lighter body, USB-C power, same IP65 rating and Privacy Mode

Wyze Cam Pan v4 — cons

  • Narrower field of view (105.4° diagonal) than the v3's 120°
  • Fewer IR LEDs (2 vs 4) — leans on its spotlight for night color
  • 4K footage fills cards and bandwidth fast; a big microSD card is a near-mandatory extra
  • Costs $15 more at list, and outdoor use needs a separate outdoor power adapter
  • Cloud backup and AI alerts require a paid Wyze plan

Wyze Cam Pan v3 — pros

  • Wider 120° field of view — more room per frame
  • Same 360° pan, 180° tilt, Pan Scan waypoints, Privacy Mode, and IP65 rating
  • Lower list price ($44.98) and frequently discounted as the older model
  • 1080p files are light: cheaper cards, easier streaming, less Wi-Fi load
  • Four IR LEDs for black-and-white night vision

Wyze Cam Pan v3 — cons

  • 1080p is the ceiling — digital zoom degrades fast, detail at distance is limited
  • 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi 4 only; no 5 GHz support; QR-code setup
  • No spotlight, no Motion Warning, no siren on the official spec sheet
  • microSD capped at 256 GB; micro-USB power
  • Released January 2023 — the older platform of the two

Who should buy which — and should you upgrade?

Buy the Pan v4 if you're choosing one pan-and-tilt camera to watch a large room, an entry, a driveway, or a business counter; if you need detail you can zoom into after an event; if your 2.4 GHz band is congested; or if the camera doubles as a deterrent, where the spotlight, Motion Warning, and siren earn their keep. It is also the natural pick if you were considering a two-lens design like the one in our Wyze Duo Cam Pan review but would rather have one 4K lens than two lower-resolution ones.

Buy the Pan v3 if the camera will sit a few feet from what it watches (nursery, pet corner, small apartment room), if the wider 120° lens covers your space in one frame, or if the discounted v3 price stretches to a second camera. Two v3s watching two rooms can be worth more than one v4 watching one.

Upgrade verdict for Pan v3 owners: worth it if you regularly wish you could zoom into v3 footage, if you want deterrence features, or if your v3 struggles on a crowded 2.4 GHz network. Not worth it if your v3 covers a small room at short range and you're happy with its footage — the pan, tilt, app, and privacy experience are essentially the same, and you'd be paying $59.98 mainly for resolution you'll never use. Keep the v3, and put the money toward a second camera instead.

FAQ

Is the Wyze Cam Pan v3 a 2K camera?

No. Despite confusion in some roundups, Wyze's official Pan v3 tech specs and its official Cam Pan comparison chart both list the Pan v3 at 1080p (1920 × 1080). The 2K label belongs to other Wyze models, not the Pan v3.

Do either camera require Cam Plus to record?

No. Both record locally to a microSD card (up to 512 GB on the v4, up to 256 GB on the v3) without a subscription. A Wyze plan such as Cam Plus adds cloud backup and AI alerts — Wyze's Pan v4 page phrases it as "add AI alerts and cloud backup with Cam Plus" — and Wyze Web View on the v4 requires a Cam Plus, Cam Unlimited, or Cam Unlimited Pro subscription.

Can both cameras be used outdoors?

Yes. Both are IP65 weather-resistant and rated for indoor/outdoor use. On the Pan v4, Wyze notes that outdoor use requires the Wyze Universal Outdoor Power Adapter (sold separately), because the included cable and adapter are not outdoor-rated.

Does the Pan v4 see more of a room than the Pan v3?

Per frame, no — the Pan v3's 120° lens is wider than the Pan v4's 105.4° diagonal field of view. Both pan 360° and tilt 180° and support Pan Scan patrols with up to 4 waypoints, so total coverage is similar; the v4 just pans a little more to cover it.

Is the Pan v4 worth $15 more than the Pan v3?

At wyze.com list prices at the time of research ($59.98 vs $44.98), yes for most new buyers: the $15 buys 4K resolution, dual-band Wi-Fi 6, a spotlight with Motion Warning, and double the maximum card size. The exception is a short-range indoor camera for a nursery or pet corner, where the v3's wider lens and lower price make more sense.

Where to buy

Prices below were the 1-pack list prices on wyze.com at the time of research and change with promotions — check the retailer before buying.

#wyze wyze cam pan v4 wyze cam pan v3 pan and tilt cameras 4k indoor cameras

Written by Bestindoorcam Editors

Bestindoorcam.com compares indoor cameras from published specifications, room fit, and the real cost of owning them. We name a preference and we do not invent a lab test.

More from this author →

Comments

No notes yet. If you own one of these cameras, tell us what the spec sheet left out.

Leave a note

Desk notes

A new comparison when it is ready. No daily blast.

Join the list for indoor camera guides, price-watch notes, and the occasional correction when a spec sheet changes.